2015 Teacher of the Year Nominees

This year, 170 schools nominated an outstanding educator as their school-level Teacher of the Year.

Please take a moment to view these amazing and committed teachers!

Teachers

School

Tia Brown

A. Philip Randolph Academies of Technology

Maria Kuchta

Abess Park Elementary

Darrell Edmunds

Alden Road Exceptional Student Center

Jodi Sands

Meaghan Ridout

Alfred I. duPont Middle

Alimacani Elementary

Sabrina Hall

Andrew Jackson High

Aunekia Westcott

Andrew Robinson Elementary

Heather Veasley

Annie R. Morgan Elementary

Arnita Baskin

Arlington Elementary

Sharon Skipton

Arlington Heights Elementary

Micholette Perry

Arlington Middle

Katherine Scalzo

Atlantic Beach Elementary

Kelly Delaney

Atlantic Coast High

Angela Justice

Baldwin Middle/Senior High

Meghan Tiberio

Bartram Springs Elementary

Kristy Mincey

Bayview Elementary

Laurel Jenkins

Beauclerc Elementary

Alexandra Faler

Biltmore Elementary

Katasha Jackman

Biscayne Elementary

Shandon Benjamin-Fox

Brentwood Elementary

Natalie Shapiro

Brookview Elementary

Nancy Berg

Carter G. Woodson Elementary

Breana Haines

Cedar Hills Elementary

Teresa Woodlief

Central Riverside Elementary

Ashley Westphal

Chaffee Trail Elementary

Ashley Russell

Chets Creek Elementary

Monea Brantley

Chimney Lakes Elementary

Erika  Goodfarb

Crown Point Elementary

Jennifer Kitchens

Crystal Springs Elementary

Caroline Anderson

Darnell-Cookman Middle/High

Danielle Joseph

Dinsmore Elementary

Tracee Odoms

Don Brewer Elementary

Jon Nerf

Douglas Anderson School of the Arts

Mary Johnson

Duncan U. Fletcher High

Kimberly Massar

Duncan U. Fletcher Middle

Thomas O'Bryan

Duval Virtual Instruction Academy

Jerrell Armont

Edward H. White High

Vicki Joiner

Englewood Elementary

Anna Piatone De Martin

Englewood High

Jackie Weaver

Enterprise Learning Academy

David Errico

Eugene J. Butler Young Men's Leadership Academy

Alfreda Denson-Butler

Eugene J. Butler Young Women's Leadership Academy

Sarah Axelrod

First Coast High

Cindy Evans

Fishweir Elementary

Jodi Freeman

Fort Caroline Elementary

Kia Mayshack

Fort Caroline Middle

Heather Boos

Frank H. Peterson Academies of Technology

Kenya Young-Small

Garden City Elementary

Kristen Harrison

George W. Carver Elementary

Rebecca Shook

Global Outreach Charter Academy

Todd Hull

Grand Park Educational Center

Kristiba Mays

Greenfield Elementary

Pamela Rossomano

Greenland Pines Elementary

Stephanie Gubbini

Gregory Drive Elementary

Mandi York

Hendricks Avenue Elementary

Janice Miller

Henry F. Kite Elementary

Quanae Hall

Highlands Elementary

Michaela Watford

Highlands Middle

Sharon Meadows

Hogan-Spring Glen Elementary

Amanda Hutto

Holiday Hill Elementary

Charise Wilson

Hyde Grove Elementary

Kirsten Hawker

Hyde Park Elementary

Lori Reasonover

J. Allen Axson Montessori Academy

Bruce Taylor

J.E.B. Stuart Middle

Donna Guthrie

Jacksonville Beach Elementary

Yakeshia Elmore

Jacksonville Heights Elementary

Matthew Robinson

James Weldon Johnson Middle

Ebony Griffin

Jean Ribault High

Lisa Moses

Jean Ribault Middle

Terri Schubrick

Jefferson Davis Middle

Amanda Confiado

John E. Ford PK-8 Montessori

Kimberly Duffield

John Love Elementary

Johanna Willingham

John N.C. Stockton Elementary

James Maxwell

Joseph Finegan Elementary

Jackson Sands

Joseph Stilwell Military Academy of Leadership

Stacey Johnson

Julia Landon College Preparatory & Leadership

Penny Mendez

Justina Road Elementary

Amber Smith

Kernan Middle

Angelia Samples

Kernan Trail Elementary

Jennifer Williams

Kings Trail Elementary

Katie Penkala

KIPP Impact Middle School

Stephanie Salustro

KIPP VOICE Elementary

Kifimbo Holloway-Parnell

Kirby-Smith Middle

Dorothy Augustine

Lake Forest Elementary

Christin Branch

Lake Lucina Elementary

Alexandria Wright

Lake Shore Middle

Debbie Aschesnbach

Landmark Middle

Christianne Blumberg

LaVilla School of the Arts

Mary Elizabeth Dennis-Gannon   

Lone Star Elementary

Felicia Neal

Long Branch Elementary

Meghan Dworschak

Loretto Elementary

Natalie Blackburn

Louis Sheffield Elementary

Kayla Breeding

Love Grove Elementary

Vicki Wall

Mamie Agnes Jones Elementary

Marcia Millstone

Mandarin High

Lori Bishop

Mandarin Middle

Amber McCormick

Mandarin Oaks Elementary

Lauren Apolito

Martin Luther King Jr. F.A.M.E. Academy

Roxie Mims

Matthew W. Gilbert Middle

Claude Harold III

Mattie V. Rutherford Middle

Lori Crafton

Mayport Elementary

Jill Sullivan

Mayport Coastal Scinces Middle

Terri George

Merrill Road Elementary

Jane Monks

Mount Herman Exceptional Student Center

Janet Hanson

Neptune Beach Elementary

Kelsey Potter

New Berlin Elementary

Shannon Kelly

Normandy Village Elementary

Francesca Scott

North Shore Elementary

Robert Baldwin

Northwestern Middle

Chelsea Urbon

Oak Hill Elementary

Rebecca Stevicks

Oceanway Elementary

Yvonne Tolbert

Oceanway Middle

Kathryn Keefe

Ortega Elementary

Jennifer Roberts

Palm Avenue Exceptional Student Center

Teresa Bates

Parkwood Heights Elementary

Michael Coleman

Paxon School for Advanced Studies

Bryon Crosby

Pickett Elementary

Charity Miller

Pine Estates Elementary

Laura Hammock

Pine Forest Elementary

Danita Clark

Pinedale Elementary

Tayna McDaniel

R.V. Daniels Elementary

Donalee Nobles

Ramona Boulevard Elementary

Heather Tillis

Reynolds Lane Elementary

Cheryl Sawyer-Cobb

Richard L. Brown Elementary

Robert Rose

River City Science Academy

Amy Donofrio

Robert E. Lee High

Erika Jones

Rufus E. Payne Elementary

Retha Dixon

Ruth N. Upson Elementary

Tiffany Johns

Rutledge H. Pearson Elementary

Mercedes Galvez

S. P Livingston Elementary

Margarett Roberts

S.A. Hull Elementary

Marcie Doherty

Sabal Palm Elementary

Allison Munoz

Sadie T. Tillis Elementary

Napoleon Williams

Saint Clair Evans Academy

Rachel Moreland

Sallye B. Mathis Elementary

Christopher Walker

Samuel W. Wolfson High

Luisa Reis

San Jose Elementary

Audrey Bruinsma

San Mateo Elementary

Jeremiah Bernstein

San Pablo Elementary

Julie-Anne DeAngelico

Sandalwood High

Michelle Corey

Seabreeze Elementary

Amanda McNeely

Somerset Academy Elementary

Shawn Viecelli

Somerset Academy High

Delisa Lewis

Somerset Academy Middle

Chinnery King

Somerset Preparatory Academy

Jasmin Ezelle

Southside Estates Elementary

Jennifer Trujillo

Southside Middle

Monica Pittman

Spring Park Elementary

Aaron Herbig

Stanton College Preparatory

Nilsa Morales

Stonewall Jackson Elementary

Janis Wood

Susie E. Tolbert Elementary

Mark Robbins-Penniman

Terry Parker High

Tim Young

Thomas Jefferson Elementary

Erin Battle

Tiger Academy

Kelly Gast

Timucuan Elementary

Michele Mauger

Twin Lakes Academy Elementary

Gabrielle Fudge

Twin Lakes Academy Middle

Kimberly Henry

Venetia Elementary

Mariel Manalo

Waterleaf Elementary

Faith Dollard

Waverly Academy

Wilnekia Childs

Wayman Academy of the Arts

Jasmine Milner

West Jacksonville Elementary

Angela Doss

West Riverside Elementary

Patrina Freeman

Westside High

Amanda Smith

Westview K-8

Mercedes Johnson

Whitehouse Elementary

Michael Bostic-Jones

William M. Raines High

Julie Bochese

Windy Hill Elementary

Hannah King

Woodland Acres Elementary

Aatif Barbari

Youth Development Programs