2016 Teacher of the Year Nominees

This year, 170 schools nominated an outstanding educator as their school-level Teacher of the Year.

Please take a moment to view these amazing and committed teachers!

Michelle Abella, Arlington Middle School #213
Diana Anderson, Holiday Hill Elementary #209
Emma Araya, Arlington Heights Elementary #240
Stacy Avera, J. Allen Axson Montessori Academy #141
Donna K. Baine, Mount Herman Exceptional Student Center  #164
Belinda Baker, Englewood Elementary #87
Kristopher Beckstrom, Julia Landon College Preparatory & Leadership #31
Norah Betancourt, Stanton College Preparatory School #153
Faylene Blake, Greenland Pines Elementary #249
Elizabeth Blank, Martin Luther King Jr., FAME Academy
Willie Brewster, Rutledge H. Pearson Elementary #95
Douglas Brown, Duncan U. Fletcher High School #223
Kelly Brown, Loretto Elementary #30
Nichelle Brown, Kirby-Smith Middle School #25
Spencer Brutus, Duval Detention Center
Deborah Bunting, Windy Hill Elementary #94
Nicole Bush, Greenfield Elementary #222
Linda Butler, Richard L. Brown Elementary #148
Steven Carmichael, Louis S. Sheffield Elementary #242
Patricia Carter, Kernan Trail Elementary #231
William Carter, Hogan-Spring Glen Elementary School #64
Brittany Chancey, Fort Caroline Middle School #63
Kacey Chism, R.V. Daniels Elementary #162
Tiffany Christie, Global Outreach Charter Academy #122
Amy Clark, Parkwood Heights Elementary #208
Dionne M. Clayton, Paxon School for Advanced Studies #75
Carly Coffman, Fort Caroline Elementary #235
Avis Collier, J.E.B. Stuart Middle
Chandra Collier, Lake Lucina Elementary #85
Debra Collier, Arlington Elementary
Christopher Collinsworth, Lake Shore Middle School #69
Jessica Corns, Jean Ribault Middle School #212
Amy Cornwell, Twin Lakes Academy Elementary #251
Stacey Cribb, Sallye B. Mathis Elementary #91
Tammy Crocker, Northwestern Middle School #155
Cindy Crothers, Pickett Elementary #205
Shantrell Cruse, Duval Charter School at Mandarin
Mary Davis, George Washington Carver Elementary #158
Asante Dean, Westside High School
Jerfson Delphonse, Young Men’s Leadership Academy at Eugene J. Butler
Jeffrey Dion, Ramona Boulevard Elementary
Grace Donovan, GRASP Academy
Renee Duddy, Cedar Hills Elementary #97
Kevin Elkins, Sandalwood High School #237
Jessica Fernandez, Mayport Coastal Sciences Middle School #254
Amber Ferrell, Oceanway Elementary #270
Adam Fiore, Samuel W. Wolfson High School
Jennifer Foley, Landmark Middle School #256
Chynsia Fowler, North Shore Elementary #70
Khelia Francis, Young Women's Leadership Academy at Eugene J. Butler
Jenny Frost, Ortega Elementary #16
David Gaslin, Robert E. Lee High School #33
Ronald Goben, John Love Elementary #73
Natalia Gonzalez, Mandarin High School #260
Melissa Goodman, San Pablo Elementary #80
Sharmaine Grant, Chimney Lakes Elementary #232
Christine Green, West Riverside Elementary #12
Katecia Green, Susie E. Tolbert Elementary #128
Monica Green-Reddick, Andrew A. Robinson Elementary #262
Teresa Gregson, Thomas Jefferson Elementary #48
Rachel   L. Grelle, Lone Star Elementary #233
Carol Griffin, LaVilla School of the Arts #267
Velda Griffin, Mandarin Middle School #259
Banita Hall, Bayview Elementary #84
Sheketta D. Hall, Mattie V. Rutherford Alternative Education Center #6
Rosetta Hamm, Mamie Agnes Jones Elementary #236
Lashawn Hamp, Hyde Grove Elementary #214
Seth Happel, Frank H. Peterson Academies of Technology #280
Kathi Hart, Dinsmore Elementary #45
W. Jane Harvey, Twin Lakes Academy Middle #253
Tammy Haywood, Sabal Palm Elementary #239
Lynn Hendon, Oak Hill Elementary #210
Steven  G. Hoover, Jefferson Davis Middle School #216
Kathryn Hudson, Stonewall Jackson Elementary #234
Lois Ivey, Chafee Trail Elementary #142
Jazzmine Jackson, Virtue Arts and Science Academy
Kimberly Jackson, Pine Estates Elementary #250
William Jackson, Venetia Elementary  #68
Adelina Jones, Lake Forest Elementary School #74
Phyleshia Jones, Jean Ribault High School #96
Angela Jordan, Gregory Drive Elementary #243
Rhonda Jumber, Duval Virtual Instructional Academy #3701
Paula Kampfer, Joseph Stilwell Military Academy of Leadership #219
Wanda Kearson, Crown Point Elementary #245
Dominque Keys, KIPP Impact Middle School
Alyssa Knight, Schools for the Future Academy #11
Josephine Kuo, Biltmore Elementary #78
Kathy Lane, Abess Park Elementary #263
Alyssa LeBlanc, KIPP Voice Elementary
Tamika Lizzmore, Hyde Park Elementary #77
Marquia Charnita Lockett,  Rufus E. Payne Elementary #163
Michelle Lovelace, Sadie T. Tillis Elementary #116
Nancy Lucas, Whitehouse Elementary #51
Christina MacDowell, Hendricks Avenue Elementary #71
Tonya Mayfield, Henry F. Kite Elementary #37
Ashlen  Williams McCary, Carter G. Woodson Elementary #166
Ellen McGeorge, Timucuan Elementary #98
Lisa McKinney, Highlands Middle School #244
Grace McKittrick, Merrill Road Elementary #228
Christopher Merritt, Duncan U. Fletcher Middle #63
Lori Metzger, Chets Creek Elementary
Anne Mikesell, Love Grove Elementary  #82
Aricka Mitchell, Garden City Elementary #59
Deshandra M. Mobley, Central Riverside Elementary #18
Amanda Moore, John N.C. Stockton Elementary  #88
Beth Morgan, San Jose Elementary #83
Kristen Moseley, Englewood High School #90
Darellee Naccarato, Seabreeze Elementary #225
Rhonda Kelli Newton, Highlands Elementary #99
Andrea Novak, Mandarin Oaks Elementary #258
Asia O'Neal, West Jacksonville Elementary #143
Heather O’Reilly, New Berlin Elementary #150
Mirjana Obradovic, Brentwood Elementary #15
Kay Park, Alimacani Elementary #257
Angela Parris, Woodland Acres Elementary #89
Erin Patterson, First Coast High School #265
Garrett Peaks, Crystal Springs Elementary #226
Matthew Peterson, James Weldon Johnson Middle #152
Valerie Pitts-Wilson, Reynolds Lane Elementary #202
Krista M. Pizzi, Atlantic Beach Elementary #65
Jaime Plauche, Fishweir Elementary #20
Carmen Polanco, Alfred I. duPont Middle School #66
Tiffany Pollizzi-Sorrells, Bartram Springs Elementary #161
Joye Preston, Neptune Beach Elementary #246
Joseph M. Prince, Grand Park Education Center #14
Debra Rankin, Pine Forest School of the Arts
Tytianna Reid, Annie R. Morgan Elementary #21
Morgan Richards, William M. Raines High School #165
Milly Richardson, Kernan Middle School #279
David Roberts, Terry Parker High School #86
Tiffany Roberts, Jacksonville Heights Elementary #229
Megan Robinson, Waterleaf Elementary #160
Louise Roche, Darnell-Cookman Middle/High School #145
Janelle Rodriguez, Wayman Academy of the Arts #113
Tiffany Rodriguez, Tiger Academy #121
Angela Roselle, Mayport Elementary Coastal Sciences Academy #227
Girleaner Rouse-Mingo, Samuel A. Hull Elementary
Jennifer Sample, Douglas Anderson School of the Arts #107
Rosa Sanchez-Mercado, Beauclerc Elementary #230
Nichole Scholl, Palm Avenue Exceptional Student Center #170
Derrick Scott, Edward H. White High School #248
Vicky Shavers, Normandy Village Elementary #221
Rovenia Shaw, Biscayne Elementary #269
Theresa Sheridan,  San Mateo Elementary #218
Laura Shimer, Alden Road Exceptional Student Center #252
Christina Shore, Westview K-8 #274
Barbara Sims, Don Brewer Elementary #217
Trisha Riche', Enterprise Learning Academy Elementary #255
Carie Skube, Brookview Elementary #206
Ashley Sluder, Southside Estates Elementary #76
Elena Smalls-Holland, Pinedale Elementary #93
Sekou Smith, A. Philip Randolph Academies of Technology #285
Shawn Smith, Biscayne High School
Kim Spence, Ruth N. Upson Elementary #19
Dwayne Taylor, Smart Pope Livingston Elementary
Lynda Taylor, Jacksonville Beach Elementary #144
Brandi  Leigh Thomas, Atlantic Coast High School #268
Kerry Turbet, Spring Park Elementary #72
Jennifer Vanhoose, Joseph Finegan Elementary #247
Robin Voss, Baldwin Middle-Senior High School #38
Ernest Wade, Southside Middle School #211
Rebecca Waldron, Kings Trail Elementary #203
Caren Walrath, Oceanway Middle School #62
Darryl L. White, Matthew W. Gilbert   #146
Marilynne Wilcox, James Weldon Johnson ACTC Bridge to Success
Allison Williams, Andrew Jackson High School #35
Renee Y. Williams, Long Branch Elementary #106
Sandra Woodward, Saint Clair Evans Academy #124
Sherry Wolfe, John E. Ford K-8
Nicole Zumot, San Jose Academy & Preparatory High School