• Home »
  • News »
  • Jacksonville Public Education Fund Unveils the 2019 Teachers of the Year

Jacksonville Public Education Fund unveils the 2019 Teachers of the Year

JACKSONVILLE, Fla., Sept. 10, 2018 — Principals in Duval County public schools have announced their school’s Teacher of the Year, nominating 182 outstanding educators for the Florida Blue Duval County Teacher of the Year.

The Jacksonville Public Education Fund (JPEF), which facilitates the Teacher of the Year awards, recommends that principals select their school’s teacher of the year through a standard process, including a vote by the teacher’s colleagues, responses to a series of questions, and a final determination by a school committee. However, each principal has the discretion to customize the process. Both charter and traditional public schools are invited to participate.

“This is a huge honor. These teachers are selected by the professionals who know their work the best, who see them improving the lives of kids and young people each and every day,” said Zak Champagne, JPEF Director of Teacher Leadership. “We’re looking forward to elevating and empowering them throughout the school year.”

Since teacher quality is the most important school-based factor affecting student success, JPEF has created a yearlong program to celebrate, elevate and empower Duval County’s school-level Teachers of the Year. It starts off with Teacher of the Year Orientation, a networking and professional development event at the US Assure Club at TIAA Bank Field on Sept. 25 at 5 p.m. Teachers will hear from new superintendent, Dr. Diana Greene, as well as other leaders. Media are invited to attend and meet the teachers.

“We invest in quality teachers because we know they make a huge difference in the education of our students,” said Rachael Tutwiler Fortune, Interim President at JPEF. “With a teacher shortage in Duval County and nationwide, it’s essential that we recognize and celebrate the committed educators in our schools.”

School-level Teachers of the Year will be eligible to apply for the Florida Blue Duval County Teacher of the Year award, which is revealed at the 28th annual EDDY Awards, taking place Feb. 15, 2019, at the Hyatt Regency. The winner of the Duval County honor will go on to compete for the Florida Teacher of the Year.

The full list of teachers honored is below. Know a teacher on the list? Help us celebrate them by sharing this news on social media with the hashtag #JaxThanksATeacher.


A. Philip Randolph: Latoya Murray
Abess Park Elementary: Robert Kennedy
Alden Road Exceptional Student Center: Janelle Wiggins
Alfred I. duPont Middle School: Rachel Duff
Alimacani Elementary School: Patricia Kirkham
Andrew Jackson High School of Advanced Technology: Ebony Bozeman
Andrew Robinson Elementary School: LaTanya Capers
Annie R. Morgan Elementary School: Jamie Myers
Arlington Elementary: Erika Alexander
Arlington Heights Elementary: Patreace Northrup
Arlington Middle School: Melissa Mitchell
Atlantic Beach Elementary: Corinne Case
Atlantic Coast: J. Thomas Son
Baldwin Middle-Senior High: Mindy Jones
Bartram Springs Elementary: Andre McArthur
Bayview Elementary: Tiffany Dowling
Beauclerc Elementary: Shavonna Cross
Biltmore Elementary: Nigeria Cunningham
Biscayne Elementary School: Brenda Byard
Biscayne High School: Ellanne Cohen-Loos
Brentwood Elementary: Monica Kirkland
Bridge to Success Academy at West Jacksonville: Jasmine Lewis
BridgePrep Academy of Duval: Kimberly Cobb
Brookview Elementary: Jessica Daniel
Carter G. Woodson Elementary School: Nzinga Richards
Cedar Hills Elementary School: Cynthia Oliver
Central Riverside Elementary: Lisa Bond
Chaffee Trail Elementary School: Viola Murray
Chets Creek Elementary: Cheryl Dillard
Chimney Lake Elementary School: Jennifer Thompson
Crown Point Elementary School: Kimberly Hickox
Crystal Springs Elementary: Shannon Manns
Darnell-Cookman Middle/High School: Alyssa Halliday
San Jose Elementary: David Johns
Dinsmore Elementary: Alena Cravey
Don Brewer Elementary: Paul Robinson
Douglas Anderson: Rhonda Stampalia
Duval Virtual Instruction Academy: Stacie Bogan
Edward H. White: Terri Taylor
Englewood Elementary School: Aaron Garvin
Englewood High School: Daniel Reed
Enterprise Learning Academy: Letonia Shingles
First Coast High School: Kenyatta Pollock
Fishweir Elementary: Britni Mayo
Fletcher High School: Mary Kate Healy
Fletcher Middle School: Henry Colado
Florida Cyber Charter Academy: Melissa Stusek
Fort Caroline Elementary: Melissa Floyd
Fort Caroline Middle School of the Visual and Performing Arts: Judith Roscoe
Frank H. Peterson: Susan Dougherty
Garden City Elementary: Meshellia Hughes
George Washington Carver Elementary School: Amber Moore
Global Outreach Charter Academy: Mekdes Getahun
Grand Park Education Center: Adriene O'Neal
GRASP Academy: Emily Schieben
Greenfield Elementary: Lisa Vincent
Greenland Pines Elementary School: Traci Gunston
Gregory Drive Elementary: Ferres Joshua
Hendricks Avenue Elementary: Jennifer Reid
Henry F. Kite Elementary School: Emily Fisher
Highlands Elementary School: Charlene Chatman
Highlands Middle School: Alecia Gelsey
Hogan-Spring Glen Elementary: Joshua Diaz
Holiday Hill Elementary: Missy Vann
Hospital Homebound: Rebecca Geary
Hyde Grove Early Learning Center: Lashawn Hamp
Hyde Park Elementary: Caroline Craft
J. Allen Axson Montessori School: Kathy Bear
Jacksonville Beach Elementary: Tracy Chin
Jacksonville Heights Elementary: Lynn Hendon
James Weldon Johnson College Prep Middle: Amanda Swearingen
Jean Ribault High School: Priscilla Allen
Jean Ribault Middle School: Andrea Chaouloff
JEB Stuart Middle School: Daryl Spann
Jefferson Davis Middle School: Leslie Mayberry
John E. Ford PK-8 Montessori School: Michelle Chambers
John Love Elementary: Sylvia Waters
John Stockton Elementary: Ashlyn Cogswell
Joseph Finegan Elementary: Chantal Price
Joseph Stilwell Military Academy of Leadership: Sharhonda Walker
Julia Landon College Preparatory: Daniel Geary
Kernan Middle School: Amber Norris
Kernan Trail: Kim Kirton
Kings Trail Elementary: Joan Ramos-Morales
KIPP Impact MIddle School: Evelyn Harding
KIPP Jacksonville Elementary: Octavia Sloan
KIPP VOICE Elementary School: Misty Dickson
Kirby-Smith Middle School: Rebecca Hartsfield
Lake Forest Elementary: Barbara Wright
Lake Lucina Elementary: Nina Felton-Peeks
Lake Shore Middle School: Zandra Bryant
Landmark Middle: Patricia Baker
LaVilla School of the Arts: Kathyrn Ford
Lone Star Elementary School: Michelle Foran
Lone Star Mycroschool: Chandra Washington
Long Branch Elementary: Melanie Jackson
Loretto Elementary: Brittany Turner
Louis Sheffield Elementary: Sara Edwards
Love Grove Elementary: Mathew Bunnell
Mamie Agnes Jones Elementary School: Patricia Raymer
Mandarin High School: Alissa Kester
Mandarin Middle School: Terrel Campbell
Mandarin Oaks Elementary: Cez Generoso
Marine Science Education Center: Bobby Joe Viers
Martin Luther King: Kyria Johnson
Matthew Gilbert Middle School: Nakiesha Tinsley
Mattie V Rutherford Middle School Alternative Education:  Joann Walker
Mayport Coastal Sciences Middle School: Miranda Romano
Mayport Elementary Coastal Sciences Academy: Tina Farrell
Merrill Road Elementary: Alessandra Ramos
Mt. Herman Exceptional Student: Jeffrey Bellamy
Neptune Beach Elementary:  Brittney Meissner
New Berlin Elementary: Kathleen Burns
Normandy Village: Zachary Bridges
North Shore Elementary: Toni Daniels-Lee
Northwestern Middle School: Cadijha Anderson
Oak HIll Academy: Megan Stewart
Oceanway Elementary: Crystal Jefferson
Oceanway School: Jeffrey Horton
Ortega Elementary: Kristen Johnson
Palm Avenue Exceptional Student Center: Maurice Thomas
Parkwood Heights Elementary: Kelly Neil
Paxon School for Advanced Studies: Emma Marquis
Pickett Elementary: Jhordan Speed-Johnson
Pine Estates Elementary: Patrice McConnell
Pine Forest School of the Arts: Janice Elkins
Pinedale Elementary School: Julia Trombetta
R. V. Daniels Elementary: Steven Stumpff
Ramona Elementary School: Angela Collins
Reynolds Lane Elementary: Ashley Ridlen
Richard Lewis Brown: Kayla Aris
River City Science Academy: Hikmet Durmus
River City Science Academy Mandarin: Danielle Hellyer
River City Academy Elementary: Adrienne Barnhill
River City Science Academy Innovation: Aaron Leatherbarrow
Robert E. Lee High School: Monique Bell
Rufus E. Payne Elementary School: Angela Doss
Ruth Upson Elementary: Christina Corrie
Rutledge Pearson Elementary School: Felicia McLaughlin
S.A. Hull Elementary: Waquita Pearson
Sabal Palm Elementary: Emily Kline
Sadie T. Tillis Elementary: Sarah Pasion
Saint Clair Evans Academy: Leezola Smith
Sallye B. Mathis Elementary: Aleshia Davis
SALTech Charter High School: Janice Bates
Samuel Wolfson  High School: Jessica Fessenden
San Jose Academy: Scott Marquardt
San Jose Preparatory High School: Bethany Kisser
San Mateo Elementary: Kristen Kimery
San Pablo Elementary: Jamilah (Jami) McCann
Sandalwood High School: Michael Cecere
Seabreeze Elementary: Jennifer Szarmack
Smart Pope Livingston Elementary: Sharlane Talbert
Somerset Academy Elementary Eagle Campus: Mary Breanna Fulginiti
Somerset Middle: Robbie Keuchler
Somerset Preparatory Academy Elementary School: Ashley Wilson
Southside Estates Elementary: Katrina Byrd
Southside Middle School: Scott Wise
Spring Park Elementary School: Nicole Orr
Stanton College Preparatory School: Steven Ingram
Stonewall Jackson Elementary: Latashia Taylor
Susie Tolbert: Crystal Jefferson
Terry Parker High School: Bradley Lucas
The Bridge to Success Academy at West Jacksonville (High): Matthew Michel
Thomas Jefferson Elementary: Selina Armstrong
Tiger Academy: Sherri George
Timucuan Elementary: Lee Heller
Twin Lakes Academy Elementary: Caralyn Mbowe
Twin Lakes Academy Middle School: Nadira Edwards
Venetia Elementary: Karen Anderson
Waterleaf Elementary: Taheerah Shahid
Waverly Academy: Marva Alexander
Wayman Academy of the Arts: Santrice Redding
West Riverside: Tanya Scharps
Westside High School: Caitlin Murphy
Westview PreK-8 School: Leslie O'Brien
Whitehouse Elementary School: Meaghan Wilkes
William M. Raines High School: Danesha Love
Windy Hill Elementary School: Alma Welnetz
Woodland Acres Elementary: Lauren Cherry
Youth Development Programs: Tyesha Ray
YWLA/YMLA "The Leadership Academy": Natasha Pachecker

 

Contact Stephanie Garry Garfunkel, Director of Marketing & Communications, at (904) 356-7757 or stephanie@jaxpef.org for more information.

###

About the Jacksonville Public Education Fund

The Jacksonville Public Education Fund is an independent nonprofit organization that works to spark innovation, relationships and resources to power the potential within and around our public schools to achieve excellent outcomes for all students. We conduct research for decision-makers, mobilize the community, and inform parents to improve school quality in Duval County. For more information, visit www.jaxpef.org or call (904) 356-7757.