Jacksonville Public Education Fund Announces the Nominees for the 2022 VyStar Duval County Teacher of the Year

10/11/2021

CONTACT

Betsy Penisten

319-270-0739

Betsy@jaxpef.org

   

JACKSONVILLE, Fla., Oct. 11, 2021 — The Jacksonville Public Education Fund is proud to announce the Teachers of the Year in public schools across Duval County, after principals nominated more than 175 outstanding educators for the district’s top teaching honor of 2022 VyStar Duval County Teacher of the Year.

The school winners will go on to be considered as semi-finalists and finalists for the county’s top teaching honor and they will be invited to apply for JPEF’s Teacher Leadership Initiative, a professional learning community that connects teacher leaders with best practices in equity and school quality, to drive measurable improvements in their schools. JPEF would like to thank VyStar Credit Union, the largest credit union headquartered in Northeast Florida, for their investment in the recognition of exemplary Duval County educators.

JPEF is proud to host the EDDY Awards on January 22, 2022. The event will take place as an evening gala and an hourlong TV Special, the EDDY Awards: Live from Jacksonville! Through a partnership with Channel 4/The Local Station, News4Jax Morning Show anchor Melanie Lawson will take audiences live to the event where the winner of the top honor will be announced as school communities tune in to watch across the county.

“As our community and country are seeing, like never before, the critical role our schools and teachers play in our lives and in our economy, we are so proud to celebrate teachers this year,” said JPEFPresident Rachael Tutwiler Fortune. “We are also so proud to support them through a professional learning community as they take on new challenges.”

Through the Teacher Leadership Initiative, JPEF will offer Teachers of the Year an unparalleled learning opportunity with other leading teachers across the county. Teachers will be able to choose an area of study and learn from leading education experts, including from partner organizations such as the University of North Florida College of Education and Human Services, and Restore More. Then, they will engage in cohorts with teacher leader coaches who were selected to facilitate learning through a rigorous application process. Over the year, they will work on action research projects in their schools to make a lasting impact on equity and school quality.

School-level Teachers of the Year will be eligible to apply for the county-wide honor of 2022 VyStar Duval County Teacher of the Year. The winner of the Duval County title will go on to compete for the state-wide Florida Teacher of the Year.

Contact Betsy Penisten, Associate of Communications and Development, at (319) 270-0739 or betsy@jaxpef.org for more information.

###

About the Jacksonville Public Education Fund

The Jacksonville Public Education Fund is an independent think-and-do tank that believes in the potential of all students. We work tirelessly to close the opportunity gap for low-income students and students of color. We convene educators, school  system leaders, and the community to pilot and help scale evidence-based solutions that advance school quality in Duval County. For more information: www.jaxpef.org.

List of School-Level Teachers of the Year (Alphabetical by School Name)

A. Philip Randolph Career Academies

Caron 

Schellenger

Abess Park Elementary

Misty 

Fleming

Alden Road Elementary

George

Nye

Alfred I DuPont Middle

Amber

Hodges

Alimacani Elementary

Ashley

Hollingsworth

Anchor Academy

Cameron

Morris

Andrew Jackson High

Sabrina

Stargill

Andrew Robinson Elementary

Valerie

Jackson

Annie R Morgan Elementary

Rebecca

Brayley

Arlington Elementary

Sara

Bowles

Arlington Heights Elementary

Abaca

Dowling

Arlington Middle

Stephanie                        

Jenkins

Atlantic Beach Elementary

Kara

Hooker

Atlantic Coast High

Crystal

Wilkening

Baldwin Middle-Senior High

Michael

Takach

Bartram Springs Elementary

Jennifer

Rogers

Bayview Elementary

Jenae

Rentrope

Beauclerc Elementary

Fallon

Lundy

Biltmore Elementary

Cortney

Lee

Biscayne Elementary

Shakeya

Lee

Biscayne MYcroschool

Lawrence

Nelson

Bridge Prep Charter School

Breterrica

White

Bridge To Success High

Charmelita

Royster

Bridge To Success Middle

Kimberly

Godwin

Brookview Elementary

Julie

McAvity

Cedar Hills Elementary

Yolanda

Garner

Central Riverside Elementary

Penny

Mendez

Chaffee Trail Elementary

Faye

Hunt

Charger Academy

Arnold

Bulanadi

Chets Creek Elementary

Teresa

Lehane

Chimney Lakes Elementary

Jessica

Finocchiaro

Crown Point Elementary

Amanda

Hildenbrand

Crystal Springs Elementary

Jazmyne

Ponds

Darnell Cookman School of the Medical Arts

Caroline

Lee

Dinsmore Elementary

Ascension

Osorio

Don Brewer Elementary

Michelle 

Rouse

Douglas Anderson School of the Arts

Shaneka

Ferrell

Duncan U. Fletcher High

James

Allen

Duncan U. Fletcher Middle

Kimberly

Pierce

Duval Charter at Mandarin

Fran

Garica Lanz

Duval Charter at Southside

Lisa

Chesney

Duval MYcroSchool

Anne

Richoux

Duval Virtual Instruction Academy

Kara

Cecil

Edward H. White High

Hollee

Mitchell

Englewood Elementary

Lordslienne

Exantus

Englewood High

Katie

Lovell

Enterprise Learning Academy

April

Moore

First Coast High

Antonio

Bellamy

Fishweir Elementary

Renee

Munoz

Fort Caroline Elementary

Trudy

Le

Fort Caroline Middle

Amber

Lettsome

Frank H. Peterson Academies

Nancy

Yazdiya

Garden City Elementary

Cortina

Floyd

George Washington Carver Elementary

Washette

Budwah-Carter

Global Outreach Academy

TBD

 

Grand Park Elementary

Lakita

Hutchinson

GRASP Academy

Robin

Pierce

Greenfield Elementary

Elizabeth

Jenkins

Greenland Pines Elementary

Miranda

Murdock

Gregory Drive Elementary

Edward

Sauk

Hendricks Avenue Elementary

Antwiwa

Hyman

Henry F. Kite Elementary

Jill

Withrow

Hidden Oaks Elementary

Chante

Caines

Highlands Elementary

Ashanti

Taylor

Highlands Middle

Dorcus

Ethridge

Hogan-Spring Glen Elementary

Veda

Blanche

Holiday Hill Elementary

Lindsay

Dennis

Hospital Homebound

William

White

Hyde Grove Elementary

Stephanie

Hamm

Hyde Park Elementary

Jakesia

Felton

J. Allen Axson Montessori

Maggie

Fickling

Jacksonville Beach Elementary

Jennifer

DeSantis

Jacksonville Classical Academy

Jennifer

Mills

Jacksonville Heights Elementary

Jeremy

Greene

James Weldon Johnson College Preparatory

Latasha

Lawrence

Jean Ribault High

Charles

Magdaluyo

Jean Ribault Middle

Rosandra

Ortiz-Langner

John E. Ford Elementary

Melniqua

Johnson

John Love Early Learning Center

Janet

Brooks

John Stockton Elementary

Sarah

Smith

Joseph Stilwell Military Academy

Cleon

Edwards

Julia Landon College Preparatory & Leadership Development

Carrie

Robinson

Kernan Middle

Isabella

Araujo

Kernan Trail Elementary

Abigail

Horton

Kings Trail Elementary

Allison

Staves

KIPP Bessie Coleman Academy

Jalisa

Rocker

KIPP Impact Academy

Tiffany

Reid

KIPP Jacksonville VOICE

Regina

Edwards

Lake Lucina Elementary

Mary Lynn

Geier

Lake Shore Middle

Shawn

Pecott

Landmark Middle

Sarah

Skinner

LaVilla School of the Arts

Kori

Withers

Lone Star Elementary

Robin

Williams-Bivins

Lone Star MyCroschool

Marilyn

Free

Long Branch Elementary

Gennifer

Williams

Loretto Elementary

Samantha

Fox

Louis S. Sheffield Elementary

Amy

Finnila

Love Grove Elementary

Joannie

Descardes

Mamie Agnes Jones Elementary

Charise

Jackson

Mandarin High

Dawn

Holcomb

Mandarin Middle

Lindsay

Schaeffer

Mandarin Oaks Elementary

Candice

Lilly

Martin Luther King, Jr. Elementary

Tiffany

Harris

Matthew W. Gilbert Middle

Chassidi

Jenkins

Mattie V. Rutherford Alt Ed Center

Yolanda

Davis

Mayport Elementary

Rachel

Pittman

Mayport Middle

Debra

Skipper

Merrill Road Elementary

Elizabeth

Vandeweerd

Mt. Herman ESE Center

Mary Rose

Bulanadi

Neptune Beach Elementary

Amy

Allen

New Berlin Elementary

Amy

Lallement

Normandy Village Elementary

Liza

Pereles

North Shore Elementary

Sharkena

Brooks

Northwestern Legends Elementary

Kevin

Dunbar

Oak Hill Elementary

Peyton

Enfinger

Oceanway Elementary

Jaclyn

Gallagher

Oceanway Middle

Stacie

Gill

Ortega Elementary

Robin

Nelson

Palm Avenue Exceptional Student Center

Marcus

Green

Parkwood Heights Elementary

Shakeva

Palmer

Paxon School for Advanced Studies

Holli

Hiltbrand

Pickett Elementary

Amy

Grissinger

Pine Estates Elementary

Princess

Pedro

Pine Forest Elementary

Michelle

Moser-Herkel

Pinedale Elementary

Alicia

Matthew

R. L. Brown Gifted & Talented Academy

Kelsey

Rodgers

R. V. Daniels Elementary

Jantez

Adams

Ramona Boulevard Elementary

Ginna

Tucker

Reynolds Lane Elementary

Sarah

Norton

River City Science Academy at Mandarin

Nicole

Hollis

River City Science Academy Elementary

Derya

Tozoglu

River City Science Academy Innovation

Alison

Lorimier

River City Science Academy Middle/High

Jamie

Azar

Riverside High

Reginald

Benyard

Rufus E. Payne Elementary

Lojona

Harris

Ruth N. Upson Elementary

Margaret

Timm

Rutledge H. Pearson Elementary

Nadine

Warren-Nicholson

S.A. Hull Elementary

Regina

Bryant

Sabal Palm Elementary

Nicholas

Nelson

Sadie T. Tillis Elementary

Leayra

Mervin

Sallye B. Mathis Elementary

Ashley

Brass-Karran

Samuel W. Wolfson High

Ronald

Davis

San Jose Elementary

Meaghan

Cahill

San Jose Preparatory

Denise

Winkler

San Jose Primary School

Rebecca

Blenker

San Mateo Elementary

Melanie

Poag

San Pablo Elementary

Mariah

Gilbert

Sandalwood High

Robert

Doty

Seabreeze Elementary

Lynsey

Ruffell

Seaside Community Charter - San Jose

Paige

Fridkis

Smart Pope Livingston Elementary

Hilary

Foster

Somerset Academy Eagle Campus

Yolanda

Davis

Somerset Academy Elementary

Marcia

Naber

Southside Estates Elementary

Marissa

Bingham

Southside Middle

Kristie

Williams

Spring Park Elementary

Anita

Hammett

Springfield Middle

Elvia

Franco

Stanton College Preparatory

Amy

Johns

Susie E. Tolbert Elementary

Elana

Holland

Terry Parker High

Deborah

Kootsouradis

Thomas Jefferson Elementary

Ashley

Galligher

Tiger Academy

Melissa

Davis

Timucuan Elementary

Melissa

Guns

Twin Lakes Academy Elementary

Beth

Bradley

Twin Lakes Academy Middle

Christina

Talbot

Venetia Elementary

Kelley

Gast

Waterleaf Elementary

Mary

Gajnos

Waverly Academy

Erica

Newton

Wayman Academy of the Arts

Tony

Bunion

West Riverside Elementary

Ileana

Gelinek

Westside Middle

Shayla

Middleton

Westside High

Daniel

Flint

Westview PK-8

Paul

Orfield

Whitehouse Elementary

James

Garren

William M. Raines High

Kuronde

Washington

Windy Hill Elementary

Mattrica

Kennedy

Woodland Acres Elementary

Alexandria

Farmand

Young Men's/Women's Leadership Academy at Eugene J. Butler      

Wendy

Cox

Youth Development Programs/Duval Detention Center

Tameshea

Wakefield

 

Upcoming Event

EDTalks & Action

  • Date: Thursday, Oct 21, 2021
  • Time: 11:30AM
  • Where: Hyatt Regency Jacksonville Riverfront
Learn More

DID YOU KNOW?

 

87%

of public schools in Duval County earned an "A," "B," or "C" in 2018-2019.