The one piece of advice from 2015 Duval County Teacher of the Year Kifimbo Holloway-Parnell: Tell your story

10/11/2015

On Wednesday, we were lucky enough to welcome 170 newly minted Teachers of the Year from public schools all over Duval County to our office for an Orientation & Reception. We call them the "class of 2016" and we have no doubt that they will inspire you over the next several months.

In the meantime, do not miss the closing remarks at the event from 2015 Duval County Teacher of the Year Kifimbo Holloway-Parnell. And make sure you have a tissue handy!

See the video above. And check out some of the photos from the event on our Facebook page.

See below for a full list of all 2016 school-level teachers of the year.

Michelle Abella, Arlington Middle School #213
Diana Anderson, Holiday Hill Elementary #209
Emma Araya, Arlington Heights Elementary #240
Stacy Avera, J. Allen Axson Montessori Academy #141
Donna K. Baine, Mount Herman Exceptional Student Center  #164
Belinda Baker, Englewood Elementary #87
Kristopher Beckstrom, Julia Landon College Preparatory & Leadership #31
Norah Betancourt, Stanton College Preparatory School #153
Faylene Blake, Greenland Pines Elementary #249
Elizabeth Blank, Martin Luther King Jr., FAME Academy
Willie Brewster, Rutledge H. Pearson Elementary #95
Douglas Brown, Duncan U. Fletcher High School #223
Kelly Brown, Loretto Elementary #30
Nichelle Brown, Kirby-Smith Middle School #25
Spencer Brutus, Duval Detention Center
Deborah Bunting, Windy Hill Elementary #94
Nicole Bush, Greenfield Elementary #222
Linda Butler, Richard L. Brown Elementary #148
Steven Carmichael, Louis S. Sheffield Elementary #242
Patricia Carter, Kernan Trail Elementary #231
William Carter, Hogan-Spring Glen Elementary School #64
Brittany Chancey, Fort Caroline Middle School #63
Kacey Chism, R.V. Daniels Elementary #162
Tiffany Christie, Global Outreach Charter Academy #122
Amy Clark, Parkwood Heights Elementary #208
Dionne M. Clayton, Paxon School of Advanced Studies #75
Carly Coffman, Fort Caroline Elementary #235
Avis Collier, J.E.B. Stuart Middle
Chandra Collier, Lake Lucina Elementary #85
Deborah Collier, Arlington Elementary
Christopher Collinsworth, Lake Shore Middle School #69
Jessica Corns, Jean Ribault Middle School #212
Amy Cornwell, Twin Lakes Academy Elementary #251
Stacey Cribb, Sallye B. Mathis Elementary #91
Tammy Crocker, Northwestern Middle School #155
Cindy Crothers, Pickett Elementary #205
Shantrell Cruse, Duval Charter School at Mandarin
Mary Davis, George Washington Carver Elementary #158
Asante Dean, Westside High School
Jerfson Delphonse, Young Men’s Leadership Academy at Eugene J. Butler
Jeffrey Dion, Ramona Boulevard Elementary
Grace Donovan, GRASP Academy
Renee Duddy, Cedar Hills Elementary #97
Kevin Elkins, Sandalwood High School #237
Jessica Fernandez, Mayport Coastal Sciences Middle School #254
Amber Ferrell, Oceanway Elementary #270
Adam Fiore, Samuel W. Wolfson High School
Jennifer Foley, Landmark Middle School #256
Chynsia Fowler, North Shore Elementary #70
Khelia Francis, Young Women's Leadership Academy at Eugene J. Butler
Jenny Frost, Ortega Elementary #16
David Gaslin, Robert E. Lee High School #33
Ronald Goben, John Love Elementary #73
Natalia Gonzalez, Mandarin High School #260
Melissa Goodman, San Pablo Elementary #80
Sharmaine Grant, Chimney Lakes Elementary #232
Christine Green, West Riverside Elementary #12
Katecia Green, Susie E. Tolbert Elementary #128
Monica Green-Reddick, Andrew A. Robinson Elementary #262
Teresa Gregson, Thomas Jefferson Elementary #48
Rachel   L. Grelle, Lone Star Elementary #233
Carol Griffin, LaVilla School of the Arts #267
Velda Griffin, Mandarin Middle School #259
Banita Hall, Bayview Elementary #84
Sheketta D. Hall, Mattie V. Rutherford Alternative Education Center #6
Rosetta Hamm, Mamie Agnes Jones Elementary #236
Lashawn Hamp, Hyde Grove Elementary #214
Seth Happel, Frank H. Peterson Academies of Technology #280
Kathi Hart, Dinsmore Elementary #45
W. Jane Harvey, Twin Lakes Academy Middle #253
Tammy Haywood, Sabal Palm Elementary #239
Lynn Hendon, Oak Hill Elementary #210
Steven  G. Hoover, Jefferson Davis Middle School #216
Kathryn Hudson, Stonewall Jackson Elementary #234
Lois Ivey, Chafee Trail Elementary #142
Jazzmine Jackson, Virtue Arts and Science Academy
Kimberly Jackson, Pine Estates Elementary #250
William Jackson, Venetia Elementary  #68
Adelina Jones, Lake Forest Elementary School #74
Phyleshia Jones, Jean Ribault High School #96
Angela Jordan, Gregory Drive Elementary #243
Rhonda Jumber, Duval Virtual Instructional Academy #3701
Paula Kampfer, Joseph Stilwell Military Academy of Leadership #219
Wanda Kearson, Crown Point Elementary #245
Dominque Keys, KIPP Impact Middle School
Alyssa Knight, Schools for the Future Academy #11
Josephine Kuo, Biltmore Elementary #78
Kathy Lane, Abess Park Elementary #263
Alyssa LeBlanc, KIPP Voice Elementary
Tamika Lizzmore, Hyde Park Elementary #77
Marquia Charnita Lockett,  Rufus E. Payne Elementary #163
Michelle Lovelace, Sadie T. Tillis Elementary #116
Nancy Lucas, Whitehouse Elementary #51
Christina MacDowell, Hendricks Avenue Elementary #71
Tonya Mayfield, Henry F. Kite Elementary #37
Ashlen  Williams McCary, Carter G. Woodson Elementary #166
Ellen McGeorge, Timucuan Elementary #98
Lisa McKinney, Highlands Middle School #244
Grace McKittrick, Merrill Road Elementary #228
Christopher Merritt, Duncan U. Fletcher Middle #63
Lori Metzger, Chets Creek Elementary
Anne Mikesell, Love Grove Elementary  #82
Aricka Mitchell, Garden City Elementary #59
Deshandra M. Mobley, Central Riverside Elementary #18
Amanda Moore, John N.C. Stockton Elementary  #88
Beth Morgan, San Jose Elementary #83
Kristen Moseley, Englewood High School #90
Darellee Naccarato, Seabreeze Elementary #225
Rhonda Kelli Newton, Highlands Elementary #99
Andrea Novak, Mandarin Oaks Elementary #258
Asia O'Neal, West Jacksonville Elementary #143
Heather O’Reilly, New Berlin Elementary #150
Mirjana Obradovic, Brentwood Elementary #15
Kay Park, Alimacani Elementary #257
Angela Parris, Woodland Acres Elementary #89
Erin Patterson, First Coast High School #265
Garrett Peaks, Crystal Springs Elementary #226
Matthew Peterson, James Weldon Johnson Middle #152
Valerie Pitts-Wilson, Reynolds Lane Elementary #202
Krista M. Pizzi, Atlantic Beach Elementary #65
Jaime Plauche, Fishweir Elementary #20
Carmen Polanco, Alfred I. duPont Middle School #66
Tiffany Pollizzi-Sorrells, Bartram Springs Elementary #161
Joye Preston, Neptune Beach Elementary #246
Joseph M. Prince, Grand Park Education Center #14
Debra Rankin, Pine Forest School of the Arts
Tytianna Reid, Annie R. Morgan Elementary #21
Morgan Richards, William M. Raines High School #165
Milly Richardson, Kernan Middle School #279
David Roberts, Terry Parker High School #86
Tiffany Roberts, Jacksonville Heights Elementary #229
Megan Robinson, Waterleaf Elementary #160
Louise Roche, Darnell-Cookman Middle/High School #145
Janelle Rodriguez, Wayman Academy of the Arts #113
Tiffany Rodriguez, Tiger Academy #121
Angela Roselle, Mayport Elementary Coastal Sciences Academy #227
Girleaner Rouse-Mingo, Samuel A. Hull Elementary
Jennifer Sample, Douglas Anderson School of the Arts #107
Rosa Sanchez-Mercado, Beauclerc Elementary #230
Nichole Scholl, Palm Avenue Exceptional Student Center #170
Derrick Scott, Edward H. White High School #248
Vicky Shavers, Normandy Village Elementary #221
Rovenia Shaw, Biscayne Elementary #269
Theresa Sheridan,  San Mateo Elementary #218
Laura Shimer, Alden Road Exceptional Student Center #252
Christina Shore, Westview K-8 #274
Barbara Sims, Don Brewer Elementary #217
Faith Sims, Enterprise Learning Academy Elementary #255
Carie Skube, Brookview Elementary #206
Ashley Sluder, Southside Estates Elementary #76
Elena Smalls-Holland, Pinedale Elementary #93
Sekou Smith, A. Philip Randolph Academies of Technology #285
Shawn Smith, Biscayne High School
Kim Spence, Ruth N. Upson Elementary #19
Dwayne Taylor, Smart Pope Livingston Elementary
Lynda Taylor, Jacksonville Beach Elementary #144
Brandi  Leigh Thomas, Atlantic Coast High School #268
Kerry Turbet, Spring Park Elementary #72
Jennifer Vanhoose, Joseph Finegan Elementary #247
Robin Voss, Baldwin Middle-Senior High School #38
Ernest Wade, Southside Middle School #211
Rebecca Waldron, Kings Trail Elementary #203
Caren Walrath, Oceanway Middle School #62
Darryl L. White, Matthew W. Gilbert   #146
Marilynne Wilcox, James Weldon Johnson ACTC Bridge to Success
Allison Williams, Andrew Jackson High School #35
Renee Y. Williams, Long Branch Elementary #106
Sandra Woodward, Saint Clair Evans Academy #124
Sherry Wolfe, John E. Ford K-8
Nicole Zumot, San Jose Academy & Preparatory High School

 

Upcoming Event

School Board Meeting

  • Date: Tuesday, May 07, 2019
  • Time: 6:00PM to 8:00PM
  • Where: Cline Auditorium 1701 Prudential Drive Jacksonville, FL 32207
Learn More

undefined

2019 Education Poll

Teachers matter

In JPEF's 2019 Public Perceptions Poll, participants said teachers, parents and school leaders have the biggest impact on school quality.

Learn More

Did You Know?

85.1 % of students district-wide graduated high school in 2018, a record high.

Stay Informed