2017 Teacher of the Year Nominees announced
9/29/2016
The Florida Blue Duval County Teacher of the Year EDDY Awards program seeks to recognize, elevate and empower Duval County's best public school teachers by offering unique programming to elevate the teaching profession throughout the year.
Please join us in congratulating the 173 excellent educators that have been nominated as a Teacher of the Year at the school level!
The 2017 Florida Blue Duval County Teacher of the Year will be announced at the 26th annual EDDY Awards Gala at the Hyatt Regency on Friday, February 24, 2017 at 6:00 p.m.
Suzanne Alonzo, Waverly Academy
Sarah Alvin, Mount Herman Exceptional Student Center
Nancy Andrysco, Loretto Elementary School
Michelle Arcuri-Fondo, Abess Park Elementary School
Meredith Arnold, Fishweir Elementary School
Sierra Ball, Edward H. White Military Academy of Leadership
Beth Barnhart, Neptune Beach Elementary School
Elizabeth Bass, GRASP Academy
Allison Bear, J. Allen Axson Montessori School
Robyn Bell, San Jose Academy & Preparatory High School
Olivia Beltzner, George Washington Carver Elementary School
Craig Beyer, Hendricks Avenue Elementary School
Ralph Bickham, Wolfson High School
Tameka Blackshear, Highlands Middle School
Trezure Blackstone, Don Brewer Elementary School
Michael Bostic-Jones, William Raines High School
Banyan Botkin, Hyde Grove Elementary School
Sabrina Boyles, Louis Sheffield Elementary School
Amy Boyter, San Jose Elementary School
Lechelese Bridges Magby, Darnell-Cookman Middle/High School of the Medical Arts
Regina Brown, Greenfield Elementary School
Latrece Brown, Andrew A. Robinson Elementary School
Lorlesha Bryant, Andrew Jackson Senior High School
Nancy Buffkin, Sabal Palm Elementary School
Raleigh Burney, Parkwood Heights Elementary School
Ashley Cannington, Mayport Elementary School
Kathleen Carney, Bartram Springs Elementary School
Shelly Carrillo, Garden City Elementary School
Jamie Casey, Windy Hill Elementary School
An Chow, Arlington Elementary School
Deborah Clarke, JEB Stuart Middle School
Sarah Colado, Mandarin Middle School
Robert Coltress, Lake Forest Elementary School
Jocelyn Coney, Annie R. Morgan Elementary School
Mangea Cozier, Englewood High School
Kelly Crayne, Seabreeze Elementary School
Aurelio Cruz, West Riverside Elementary School
Karen Cunningham, Holiday Hill Elementary School
William Danner, Landmark Middle School
Claire Debuys, Terry Parker Senior High School
Jill Duffy, Love Grove Elementary School
Audrey Felder, Duval Charter Middle School at Mandarin
Melissa Feliciano, Pickett Elementary School
Pamela Fuller, Alimacani Elementary School
Melissa Galjour, Sandalwood High School
Startice Galmore, KIPP Jacksonville Elementary School
Jacquelyn Gandy, Thomas Jefferson Elementary School
Brenda Gandy, Whitehouse Elementary School
Shaniqua Gary, Pinedale Elementary School
Loumeecha Gooch, John Love Elementary School
Hope Gostkowski, Oak Hill Academy
Jeremy Greene, Susie E. Tolbert Elementary School
Christina Griffin, Chimney Lakes Elementary School
LaGina Grillo, Englewood Elementary School
Vincent H. Hall, Twin Lakes Academy Middle School
Brian Harvin, Fort Caroline Middle School
Janet Heartsill, Merrill Road Elementary School
Kimberly Hester, Youth Development Programs/DJJ
Hillary Hogue, Douglas Anderson School of the Arts
Shaundricka La'Shawn, Hope Southside Estates Elementary School
Jeffrey Horn, Mattie V. Rutherford Alternative Middle School
Sonia Huffman, Alden Road Exceptional Student Center
Holly Hultgren, Frank H. Peterson Academies of Technology
Cindy Hutchinson, Bridge to Success Academy at West Jacksonville (Upper School)
Dante Jennings, Jean Ribault Middle School
Tazmin Jermier, R. V. Daniels Elementary School
David Johns, Rutledge H. Pearson Elementary School
Jennifer A. Jones, Crystal Springs Elementary School
Brooke Jones, KIPP VOICE Elementary School
Chedrick A. Jones, Northwestern Middle School
Megan Keeney, Dinsmore Elementary School
Aylin Kelley, Crown Point Elementary School
Larry King, Jefferson Davis Middle School
Larry Knight, Jr., Stanton College Preparatory School
Raquel R. Knippenberg, Jacksonville Heights Elementary School
Alexandria Knoll, Young Women's Leadership Academy
Temika Lafavor, Highlands Elementary School
Anthony Landrum, Jean Ribault High School
Cindy S. Linder, Mandarin Oaks Elementary School
Krista Litchfield, Ortega Elementary School
Pamela Lively, Julia Landon College Preparatory
Kim Lockley, A. Philip Randolph Academy
Kelly Louis, San Pablo Elementary School
Lakesha Love, Timucuan Elementary School
Richard Madison, Grand Park Education Center
Valorie Magee, Gregory Drive Elementary School
Tracey Malone, Beauclerc Elementary School
Donnie Martin, LaVilla School of the Arts
Deborah Martin, Rufus E. Payne Elementary School
Donovan Masline, Smart Pope Livingston Elementary School
Shannon Maxey, Woodland Acres Elementary School
John C. Maynard, Paxon School for Advanced Studies
Trisha McCarter, Duval Virtual Instruction Academy
Katoya McCaskil, Virtue Arts and Science Academy
Emmie McMahon, Lone Star Elementary School
Doris S. McNeill, Duncan U. Fletcher High School
Simon Michael, Kernan Middle School
Verlina Mobley, Hogan-Spring Glen Elementary School
Bethany Moore, Bayview Elementary School
Edward Moore, Tiger Academy
Carol Moser, Venetia Elementary School of the Medical Arts
Ivy Patricia Murphey, Normandy Village Elementary School
Michelle Navarro-Perez, John E. Ford Montessori School
Andrew Neaher, Robert E. Lee High School
Scott Neumann, Arlington Middle School
Rade Obradovic, Hyde Park Elementary School
Barbara Oglesby, Jacksonville Beach Elementary School
Brooke Pafford, Mamie Agnes Jones Elementary School
Shakeva Palmer, Cedar Hills Elementary School
Wyvette Parker, Prekindergarten Disabilities
Jessica Parm, Lake Lucina Elementary School
LaQuanda Paschal, Westside High School
Bethany Patel, John N. C. Stockton Elementary School
Jana Pattison, Brookview Elementary School
Mollie Peterson, James Weldon Johnson Middle School
Colette Piper, Sadie T. Tillis Elementary School
Miranda Pridgen, Joseph Finegan Elementary School
Shirelle D. Quaintance, Kirby-Smith Middle School
Patricia Ratcliffe, Ramona Boulevard Elementary School
Carla Reddick, Carter G. Woodson Elementary School
Meshia Redding, Valor Academy of Leadership Middle/High School
Kimberly Reynolds, San Mateo Elementary School
Julia Rich, KIPP Impact Middle School
Johanna L. Rivera-Montanez, Brentwood Elementary School of the Arts
Keisha Robinson, Sallye B. Mathis Elementary School
Marvin L. Robinson, Westview K-8 School
Cynthia Robinson-Johnson, Martin Luther King Jr. FAME Academy
Crystal Rodriguez, Kings Trail Elementary School
Jeffrey D. Rose, Mayport Coastal Sciences Middle School
Heather Ryan, First Coast High School
Angela Saffle, Oceanway Elementary School
Aleksandra Samoylyuk, Global Outreach Charter Academy
Sonia Sams, St. Clair Evans Academy
Tammi Sani, Chets Creek Elementary School
Brent Sawdy, Lake Shore Middle School
Brian Seech, Atlantic Coast High School
Allen Shephard, Samuel A. Hull Elementary School
Rachel Shuert, Arlington Heights Elementary School
Harmony Smith, Bridge to Success Academy at West Jacksonville
Sara Smith, New Berlin Elementary School
Rachel Smith, Pine Forest School of the Arts
Arianne Smith, Ruth N. Upson Elementary School
James T. Smith, Young Men's Leadership Academy
Helen Michelle, Snow Palm Avenue Exceptional Student Center
Amanda Spain, Kernan Trail Elementary School
Michelle Stemerick, Oceanway Middle School
Caitlyn Stetson, Reynolds Lane Elementary School
Abbie Sullivan, Spring Park Elementary School
Jessica Suro, Biltmore Elementary School
Eileen Swetnam, Central Riverside Elementary School
Crystal Taylor, Chaffee Trail Elementary School
Brittany Taylor, Fort Caroline Elementary School
Normita Thomas, Enterprise Learning Academy
Gerri Thomas, North Shore Elementary School
Cortney Thomas, San Jose Academy
Donneise Thompson, Biscayne Elementary School
Paula Toston, Long Branch Elementary School
Kathleen Townsend, Stonewall Jackson Elementary School
Korry VanWagoner, Twin Lakes Academy Elementary School
Alec P. Vaughan, Atlantic Beach Elementary School
Shawn Viecelli Joseph, Stilwell Military Academy of Leadership
Darlene Vosburgh, Southside Middle School
Jeanne Walker, Waterleaf Elementary School
Margaret Walters, Duncan U. Fletcher Middle School
Teri Washington, Pine Estates Elementary School
Joacquina Waters-Jones, Matthew W. Gilbert Middle School
Kelly Watts, Greenland Pines Elementary School
Corinne Weller, Richard Lewis Brown Gifted and Academically Talented Academy
John W. Wells, Baldwin Middle Senior High School
Daniel Wilcox, Mandarin High School
Tiffinie Wilkinson, Henry F. Kite Elementary School
Alycia Williams, Alfred I. duPont Middle School
Kerri Yuhas, Wayman Academy