Jacksonville Public Education Fund Announces the 2020 Teachers of the Year

9/9/2019

 

 

JACKSONVILLE, Fla., Sept. 6, 2019 — Principals in Duval County public schools have announced their school’s Teacher of the Year, nominating more than 180 outstanding educators for the 2020 Florida Blue Duval County Teacher of the Year.

The Jacksonville Public Education Fund (JPEF) facilitates the Teacher of the Year awards in Duval County, and has developed a yearlong program to celebrate, elevate and empower Duval County’s top teachers from traditional and public charter schools. The cornerstone is the EDDY Awards, an elegant gala to celebrate all the teachers of the year and announce the Florida Blue Duval County Teacher of the Year. This school year, the EDDY Awards are on January 17, 2020.

The EDDYs Experience kicks off with Teacher of the Year Orientation, a networking and professional development event at the US Assure Club at TIAA Bank Field on Sept. 11th at 4:30 p.m. Teachers will hear from Duval County Public Schools (DCPS) superintendent, Dr. Diana Greene, as well as other leaders. Media are invited to attend and meet the teachers.

“Congratulations to each and every one of our Teachers of the Year - this is a huge honor. These teachers are selected by the professionals who know their work the best,” said Warren Buck, JPEF Director of Teacher Leadership. “We’re looking forward to elevating their successful classroom practices and developing their leadership skills through the EDDYs Experience.”

JPEF recommends a standard process to select a school’s teacher of the year, and principals have the discretion to customize the process to their school. The process often includes a vote by the teacher’s colleagues, a written application with questions about teaching practices, and a final determination by a school committee.

“We invest in quality teachers because we know they make a huge difference in the education of our students,” said Rachael Tutwiler Fortune, JPEF President. “We know from our surveys of past Teachers of the Year that the EDDYs Experience makes them feel celebrated and appreciated, increasing the likelihood these top teachers will stay in the classroom doing great work for our children and young people. 

School-level Teachers of the Year will be eligible to apply for the county-wide honor of Florida Blue Duval County Teacher of the Year. The winner of the Duval County title will go on to compete for the state-wide Florida Teacher of the Year.

Contact Stephanie Garry Garfunkel, Director of Marketing & Communications, at (352) 359-2393 or stephanie@jaxpef.org for more information.

 

COMPLETE LIST OF TEACHERS OF THE YEAR (Alphabetized by School Name)

 

A. Philip Randolph Career Academy – Michael Burt

Abess Park – Milton Threadcraft

Alden Road Exceptional Student Center – Quintia Waiters

Alfred I. duPont Middle School – Jessica Sotomayor

Alimacani Elementary School – Sarah Malicoat

Andrew A. Robinson Elementary – Shacahri Parks-Coleman

Andrew Jackson High School of Advanced Technology – George Teuber

Annie R. Morgan Elementary School – Latanya Dewberry

Arlington Elementary – Brittany Sarvis

Arlington Heights Elementary – Ashley Roden

Arlington Middle School – Wynonna Alexis Carrington

Atlantic Beach Elementary – Stacey Arnao

Atlantic Coast High School – Kimberly Curran

Baldwin Middle-Senior High – Lori Dunn-Reier

Bartram Springs Elementary – Michelle Goethe

Bayview Elementary School – Veronica Mathews

Beauclerc Elementary – Bailey Espainosa

Biltmore Elementary – Teresita Dale

Biscayne Elementary School – Niki Queen

Biscayne High School – Rickie Shaw

Brentwood Elementary – Petrice Dunbar

BridgePrep Academy of Duval – Adrienne Austin

Brookview Elementary – Leigh Merrill

Carter G. Woodson Elementary School – Kenneth Ford

Cedar Hills Elementary – Kaileigh Kerstetter

Central Riverside Elementary School – Miranda Vega

Chaffee Trail Elementary – Kristina Foster

Chets Creek Elementary – Jenny Nash

Chimney Lakes Elementary - Amanda Stoker

Crown Point Elementary – Deborah Bickle

Crystal Springs Elementary – Amanda Newkirt

Darnell Cookman Middle School – Madge Nanney

Duncan Fletcher High School – Amy Minton

Dinsmore Elementary – Carol Thomas

Dinsmore Elementary School – Carol Thomas

Don Brewer – Virginia McAllister

Douglas Anderson – Kinsey Gulamali

Duncan Fletcher Middle School – Erin Busch

Duval Charter School at Mandarin – Brittany Best

Duval Charter School at Southside – Cheryle Ferlita

Duval MYcroSchool – Stephen Booth

Duval Regional Detention Center – Antjuan Williams

Duval Virtual Instruction Academy – Katie Maranto

Edward White High School – Euconfra Corbit

Englewood Elementary School – Jennifer Chapman

Englewood High School– Graham Carmody

Enterprise Learning Academy– Angela Cox

First Coast High School – Mary Beaufort

Fishweir Elementary – Marie Escriba

Florida Cyber Charter Academy – Jean Sicoli

Fort Caroline Elementary School – Erin Thomas

Fort Caroline Middle School – Christopher Norris

Frank H. Peterson High School - Garold Harris

Garden City Elementary – Latasha Frison

George Washington Carver Elementary – Rotunda Shellman

Global Outreach Charter Academy – Jorge Gomez

Grand Park Alternative School #14 – Abdul – Hai Thomas

GRASP Academy – Melva Batts

Greenfield Elementary School – Cathy Abbi

Greenland Pines Elementary – Lynn Linton

Gregory Drive Elementary – Carrie Miller

Hendricks Avenue Elementary – Joy Kettel

Henry F. Kite Elementary – Ashleigh Shimko-Haug

Highlands Elementary – Miranda Bjorkland

Highlands Middle School – Regina Haywood -Johnson

Hogan-Spring Glen Elementary – Erin Mitchell

Holiday Hill – Elvisa Whitworth

Hospital Homebound – Denise Zember

Hyde Grove Elementary School – Lindsey Sandin

Hyde Park Elementary – Dyneshia Thomas

J. Allen Axson Elementary – Jennifer Cribbs

Jacksonville Beach Elementary School – Pamela Farrell

Jacksonville Heights Elementary School – Kelly Riley

James Weldon Johnson Middle School – Amanda Holloway

Jean Ribault High School – Renee McNulty

Jean Ribault Middle School – Vernita Moore

JEB Stuart Middle School – Tandra Wade

Jefferson Davis Middle School – Loretta Wiggins

John E. Ford PK-8 Montessori School – Susan Morgan-Leu

John Love Elementary – Laquanda  Williams

John Stockton Elementary – Lindsay Volk

Joseph A. Finegan Elementary – James  Maxwell

Joseph Stilwell Military Academy of Leadership – Niccole Thompson

Julia Landon College Preparatory and Leadership Development School – Petika Tave

Kernan Middle School – Carmen Dudley

Kernan Trail Elementary – Nancy Allen

Kings Trail Elementary – Hannah Pacholl

KIPP Impact Middle School – LaShawnda Anderson

KIPP Jacksonville Elementary – Lauren Thrasher

KIPP VOICE Elementary School – Melissa Marshall

Kirby-Smith Middle School – Katherine Wonnell

Lake Lucina Elementary – Sandra Waymer

Lake Shore Middle Scholl – Monica Satterlee

Landmark Middle School – Ashley Nadeau

LaVilla School of the Arts  – Abbie Malkewitz

Lone Star Elementary School – Sue Cavin

Lone Star High School – TeMeka Sapp

Long Branch Elementary – Ansonio Mitchell

Loretto Elementary School – Katie Ganas

Louis Sheffield Elementary – Samuel Commander

Love Grove Elementary – Ashley Schmaltz

Mamie Agnes Jones Elementary – Rosetta Hamm

Mandarin Middle School – Matthew Calimano

Mandarin High School - Victoria Schrimsher

Mandarin Oaks Elementary – Nicole Ashby

Marine Science Center – BJ Viers

Martin Luther King – Lamnette Douglas

Matthew W Gilbert Middle School – Michael Ham

Mattie V Rutherford Alternative School – Alfreda Denson-Butler

Mayport Coastal Sciences Middle School – Richard Dzula

Mayport Elementary – Karli Tobin

Merrill Road Elementary – Carrie Whitsell

Mt. Herman Exceptional Student Center – Samantha Duemig

Neptune Beach Elementary #246 – Jennifer Parker

New Berlin Elementary – Sarah Milenchick

Normandy Village Elementary School – Anne Frye

North Shore Elementary – Devaughn Parks

Northwestern Middle – Valerie Arline-Brown

Oak Hill Academy – Crystal Lucas

Oceanway Elementary – Brandi Heath

Oceanway Middle School   – Lisa Kiernan

Ortega Elementary – Gail Hadden

Palm Avenue Exceptional Student Center – Samantha McAdoo

Parkwood Heights Elementary – Demetrice Sapp

Paxon School for Advanced Studies – Claudia Elliott

Pickett Elementary – Karen Hyers

Pine Estates Elementary School – Sheila Morgan

Pine Forest School of the Arts – Melanie Gibson

Pinedale Elementary School – Carol Alaqua

Prek Disabilities Center – Debra Bogle

R. V. Daniels Elementary – Aisha Clayton

Ramona Blvd. Elementary School – Kimberly Fountaine

Reynolds Lane Elementary – Adrienne Hill

Richard Lewis Brown Gifted and Talented Academy – Marilyn Smith

River City Science Academy – Karem Baez

River City Science Academy Elementary – April Mears

River City Science Academy Mandarin – Kimberly Boone

River City Science Academy Innovation – Ashley Rogan

Robert E. Lee High School – Natasha Morrison

Rufus E. Payne Elementary School – Pamela Owens

Ruth Upson Elementary – Tina Runkles

Rutledge H. Pearson – LaTonya Smith

S. P. Livingston Elementary -Accelerated Primary Learning Center – Ashley McGriff

S.A. Hull Elementary – Erin Dobson

Sabal Palm Elementary – Jaime Adams

Sadie T. Tillis – April Hinson

Saint Clair Evan Academy – Susan LaMont

Sallye B. Mathis Elementary –  Hannah Zimmerman

Samuel Wolfson School for Advanced Studies – Mia Rankine

San Jose Elementary – Caran Mullins

San Jose Preparatory High School – Kayla O'Connor

San Jose Preparatory Middle School – Chelsey Briggs

San Mateo Elementary School – Erin Erickson

San Pablo Elementary – Kristen Griffis

Sandalwood High School – Kristen Elkins

Seabreeze Elementary – Kathleen Reimer

Somerset Academy Elementary Eagle Campus – Andrea Boos

Somerset Academy Middle School – Tiana Brown

Southside Estates Elementary School – Elizabeth Carta

Southside Middle School – Ernest Wade

Spring Park Elementary – Diane Rys

Stanton College Preparatory School – Sheila Heggood

Stonewall Jackson Elementary – Denisha Jordan

Susie E. Tolbert Elementary School – Charlsetta Hierrezuelo

Terry Parker – Amanda Edgerton

The Bridge to Success Academy at West Jacksonville – April Smith

The Bridge to Success Academy at West Jacksonville (High) – Charmeleita Royster

Thomas Jefferson Elementary – Suzanne Farah

Tiger Academy – Vanessa Copeland-Scott

Timucuan Elementary School – Wendy Diaz-Balcazar

Twin Lakes Academy Elementary – Lani Freeman

Twin Lakes Academy Middle School – Ariel Branch

Venetia Elementary – Tammy Burrows

Waterleaf Elementary – Sarah Larrabee

Waverly Academy – Robyn Bilello

Wayman Academy of the Arts – Adriene Reid

West Riverside Elementary – Gloria Manuel

Westside High School – Khalifa Dieye

Westview PreK-8 – Regina Patz

Whitehouse Elementary School – Patricia Reed

William M. Raines High School – Leena Hall-Young

Windy Hill Elementary School – James Denisco

Woodland Acres Elementary – Andrea Anderson-Bacon

Young Women and Young Men's Leadership Academy – Leslie White 

 

###

About the Jacksonville Public Education Fund

The Jacksonville Public Education Fund is an independent 501(c)(3) organization that believes in our diverse community’s collective power to ensure that every child walks into school with the same opportunity to succeed. We believe public schools in Duval County have made tremendous progress over the last ten years, but we cannot stop working until we close the opportunity gap for low-income students and students of color. We believe great people make great schools, so we invest in developing and equipping educators and parents with best practices in school quality. 

 

Upcoming Event

EDDY Awards

  • Date: Friday, Jan 17, 2020
  • Time: 7:00PM to 10:00PM
  • Where: Hyatt Regency, 220 E Coastline Drive
Learn More

undefined

2019 Education Poll

Support for half-cent tax 

In JPEF's 2019 Public Perceptions Poll, the Jacksonville community said once again they would support a small tax for schools.

Learn More

Did You Know?

85.1 % of students district-wide graduated high school in 2018, a record high.

Stay Informed